Monday, May 25, 2009

Cricket Advice

You know how there's always people telling you that you should keep your expectations low, and others telling you that you should "aim for the sky"?

You know how there's always people telling you that you should forget the past, and others telling you that it should always be your guide?

You know how there's always people telling you to be Little Miss Optimisic, and others telling you that you should get real, and that the world is not always rainbows and butterflies; it's compromise that moves us along, yeah? (I may have stolen that from Maroon 5)

You know how there's always people telling you to appreciate what you have and be satisfied with yourself no matter what, and others telling you that dissatisfaction is the mother of all improvements?

You know how there's always people telling you to follow your dreams and pursue what you love, and others telling you that what you love won't pay the bills?


You know what you should tell those people?

Shut the cricket* up.

"When you encounter seemingly good advice that contradicts other seemingly good advice, ignore them both."
~ Al Franken
If you like hearing yourself talk so much, start a self-help column/blog/merchandise-stand-thing and sell t-shirts and cups and little keychains with cheery little slogans -or uncheery ones, for that matter-.
But for the love of God and cheesecake and all things holy, spare me.


*Cricket's my new swear word. If people can use shit as a curse, I can use crickets. Poop > Crickets in terms of aesthetic pleasingness, in my opinion)

5 comments:

Samar said...

DANYA!
ba9ee7. Your posts just leave me speechless! I swear I don't know what to say. Let me try.
hmm.
Perfect?
SERIOUSLY 3ALA EVERYTHING YOU SAID!
oh and I'll start using cricket too. Sounds much better than shit.
And screw all these worthless advices! I say we listen to one thing and one thing only: PERSONAL experience.
Can't wait for your next post <3

Shadow said...

OMG!!! ur sooo right!

i will try to use cricket too! its so much better then shit because:
1- people will look at u like ur insane :P

i love your posts!
keep them up

ur stalkers need more info so they can stalk u better!

Moodiez said...

DAMN it's good..
it's true..
and the funny thing is, the one giving u the contradicting advice might be THE SAME PERSON,, lol..

funny.. ironic.. confusing.. sad :P

Noor said...

THIS IS SO TRUE -_-
people have issues :O -_- they hasta make up their mind yO !!


I love this post !
CRICKET IT IS :|

jj said...

You read my mind.
As always.
Freak.
I love your posts.
Almost as much as I love you x)

- JJ